But above all, those rich forests of marine algae, enriched by the activity of the sea otters, play a key role in the maintenance of global environmental health. Sea otters are one of th… All otters must continually groom their fur to maintain its insulating qualities. On the other hand the adult females usually weigh between 14 and 33 kilograms, and their length varies from 1 to 1.4 meters. They often sleep in strands of kelp which keeps them from drifting. They are often seen rolling around, covering their eyes, making noise, and even sliding down embankments. The people of SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment are truly and deeply driven to inspire on behalf of, to celebrate and connect with, and to care for the natural world we all share. They live mainly in coastal waters that have a depth of fifteen to twenty meters. It has a period of foraging and eating in the morning, starting about an hour before sunrise, then rests or sleeps in mid-day. To keep the heat of their bodies, these creatures tend to groom themselves in order to keep their cover in good condition. River otters defend their territories by marking, scratching, and occasionally fighting. In: Marine Mammals and Oiling. Sea otters rest floating on their backs. After childbirth, the female observes her puppy and prepares his fur on her chest during the first hours. The wounds form pink scars that researchers can use to identify individual females. The Anatomy of Fish: Classification, body parts and more, Nori Seaweed: Properties, preparation and much more. The sea otters don´t catch the fish with their mouth, but with their front limbs. Male sea otters set up territories in female areas, and attempt to mate with any female that enters their territory. During the reproduction cycle, the females are nicknamed Rudolph because after mating the female’s nose is a bloody red. Their mating system is polygamous and they show a highly significant sexual dimorphism. Sea otters eat sea urchins, abalone, mussels, clams, crabs, snails and other 40 marine species. While sea otters are vulnerable to natural predators, their populations are also significantly affected by several human factors, Such as those mentioned below. In 1980 the FWS relocated 140 California sea otters on San Nicola Island to save them from an oil spill, however the population was quickly reduced surprising the scientists. When they are scared or sad they can whistle, hiss or in extreme situations scream. In 1989 an independent colony was discovered on the coast of British Columbia, which had about 300 individuals who according to some investigators could be transported otters who survived the fur trade. The first attempts to swim take place at approximately three months, but diving takes more time. Their fur´s coloration is usually dark brown with silvery grey spots, although some specimens may have a yellowish, greyish brown or almost black color. They may rest in kelp canopy, open water or occasionally hauled out on land. There are three known subspecies of sea otters, which differ only by their body´s size and some other individual characteristics of their teeth and skulls. They are native to the northern coastlines of the Pacific Ocean, from northern Japan to Baja, Mexico. DeGange. The oceans’ pollution, affects deeply the sea otters’, since endangers their food sources, and directly harms them. They usually occupy an area of one kilometer-long territory and remain in it for a whole year. Go behind-the-scenes to see how our trainers care for and interact with these amazing animals, and get up close with some finned, flippered, or feathered friends. As top predators, sea otters are critical to maintaining the balance of nearshore ecosystems, such as kelp forests, embayments and estuaries. There are approximately 1,200 individuals in the Marine National Sanctuary of Bahia de Monterrey and more than 500 in the National Marine Sanctuary of the Olympic Coast. Their coat is made up of several layers. It is believed that there are around 150,000 and 300,000 specimens along the North Pacific from northern Japan to Baja California in Mexico. From holding paws to rubbing their faces, sea otters are otter-ly adorable. He thinks otters can smell underwater. In 1969 they moved from Alaska, eighty-nine Otters to the Vancouver islands in British Columbia, which began a healthy population. River otters may be either diurnal or nocturnal; most are generally more active at night. They remain in the water most of their time, and they can dive 100 meters away to look for food. Their scientific name is Emhydra Lutris Nereis Merriam and they are located on the coasts of Central California. Sea otter prey composition and … In addition, agrees to make efforts to recover the species, which means to create and develop a plan to recover them at healthy population levels. The ESA developed a law in 1973 to protect endangered and threatened American species, which requires recording the species in danger of extinction as well as making plans for their recovery. Find quick information and fun facts with these 1-page easy resources about animals from A to Z. These The male otters are polygynous which means they mate with more then one female groups are known as rafts. Mothers spend much time grooming pups and often carry them on their chests. It is distributed from the Kuril Islands located in Japan, to the Commander islands of the in the Western Pacific. Their average dive lasts about a minute; the longest dive recorded, however, lasted 4 minutes. The longest-lived specimen, of which there are records, was a female in the Seattle Aquarium, which died having 28 years of life. Sea otter (Enhydra lutris kenyoni) foraging behavior and prey preference were studied from June to August 2001–2004 in Simpson Bay, Prince William Sound, Alaska.The study area has an average water depth of 30 m and a benthos primarily of soft- and mixed-sediment with no canopy-forming kelps.